No Need to Book - Direct services to NUIG & GMIT!!

Healy Bus - Welcome

 

We operate Daily commuter & student services from Galway -Loughrea departing 8 times daily during college term.

Also we provide a licensed Weekend services between Galway - Castlebar & Westport serving all major towns including Partry, Ballinrobe & Balla, Claremorris.

You can contact us on:
Tel: +353 91 770066
Fax: +353 91 753335
Email: 

Our buses are available for Private hire. Our coach fleet range include 19. 29 ,37 41 & 53 seater buses. We cater for all types of private coach hire, tours and group sizes. Click each image to see a larger picture.

News

healybus

Are you a Commuter?
Save up to 52% on Communting costs >>

Are you an Employer?
Save up to 10.75% on PRSI >>

Daily Services Timetables

Depart  Loughrea: Stop ID                               Monday – Friday                                                                                                  

Loughrea Pitch --- 06.50 --- 07:50 08:50 ----- ----- ----- 13:50 ----- ----- -----
Loughrea Main St --- 07:00 --- 08:00 09:00 ----- ----- ----- 14:00 ----- ----- -----
Loughrea Ashlawn --- 07:01 --- 08:01 09:01 ----- ----- ----- 14:01 ----- ----- -----
Loughrea Pauls Garage --- 07:02 --- 08:02 09:02 ----- ----- ----- 14:02 ----- ----- -----
Clostoken Cross --- 07:04 --- 08:04 09:04 ----- ----- ----- 14:04 ----- ----- -----
Ballymana Cross --- 07:05 --- 08:05 09:05 ----- ----- ----- 14:05 ----- ----- -----
Craughwell Church 5560 07:10 --- 08:10 09:10 ----- ----- ----- 14:10 ----- ----- -----
Craughwell Athenry rd* --- - - - -       -     -
Coldwood School --- 07:15 --- 08:18 09:18 ----- ----- ----- 14:18 ----- ----- -----
Moyvilla Cross --- 07:20 --- 08:20 09:20 ----- ----- ----- 14:20 ----- ----- -----
Derrydonnell Cross --- 07:22 --- 08:22 09:22 ----- ----- ----- 14:22 ----- ----- -----
Oranmore Town Centre 5452 07:25 --- 08:25 09:25 ----- ----- ----- 14:25 ----- ----- -----
GMIT 57-549 07:35 --- 08:35 09:35 ----- ----- ----- 14:35 ----- ----- -----
G Hotel Dublin Road 10444 07:40 --- 08:40 09:40 ----- ----- ----- 14:40 ----- ----- -----
Eyre Square --- 07:45 --- 08:45 09:45 ----- ----- ----- 14:45 ----- ----- -----
NUIG University Road 57502 07:50 --- 08:50 09:50 ----- ----- ----- 14:50 ----- ----- -----

 

 

 

Departs Galway: Stop ID                                   Monday – Friday                                       

Galway NUIG Univ road 523031 --- ----- ----- 13:00 ----- 16:00 17:00 18:00 ----- --- SAT
Eyre Square --- --- ----- ----- 13:10 ----- 16:10 17:10 18:10 ----- --- 18:10
G Hotel Dublin Rd 10445 --- ----- ----- 13:12 ----- 16:12 17:12 18:12 ----- --- 18:12
GMIT 7854 --- ----- ----- 13:15 ----- 16:15 17:15 18:15 ----- --- 18:15
Oranmore Town centre 5451 --- ----- ----- 13:25 ----- 16:25 17:25 18:25 ----- --- 18:25
Derrydonnell --- --- ----- ----- 13:28 ----- 16:28 17:28 18:28 ----- --- 18:28
Moyvilla Cross --- --- ----- ----- 13:31 -----  16:31 17:31 18:31 ----- --- 18:31
Coldwood N.School --- --- ----- ----- 13:32 ----- 16:32 17:32 18:32 ----- --- 18:32
Craughwell Church 5563 --- ----- ----- 13:37 ----- 16:37 17:37 18:37 ----- --- 18:37
Craughwell Bridge --- --- ----- ----- 13:39 ----- 16:39 17:39 18:39 ----- --- 18:39
Craughwell Loughrea rd --- --- ----- ----- 13:40 ----- 16:40 17:40 18:40 ----- --- 18:40
Ballymana Cross --- --- ----- ----- 13:44 ----- 16:44 17:44 18:44 ----- --- 18:44
Clostoken Cross --- --- ----- ----- 13:45 ----- 16:45 17:45 18:45 ----- --- 18:45
Pauls Service Station --- --- ----- ----- 13:47 ----- 16:47 17:47 18:47 ----- --- 18:47
Ashlawn Galway road --- --- ----- ----- 13:48 ----- 16:48 17:48 18:48 ----- --- 18:48
Loughrea Main Street --- --- ----- ----- 13:49 ----- 16:49 17:49 18:49 ----- --- 18:49
Pitch Dubin rd --- --- ----- ----- 13:55 ----- 16:50 17:55 18:55 ----- --- 18:55

 

 

Also: Loughrea – Galway       Stop ID                              Saturday                          

Departs Pitch Dublin Rd --- 07:50 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Main Street Beattys --- 08:00 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Ashlawn Galway Rd --- 08:01 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Departs:  Pauls Station --- 08:02 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Clostoken Cross --- 08:04 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Ballymana Cross --- 08:05 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Craughwell  Church 5560 08:10 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Coldwood School --- 08:18 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Moyvilla Cross --- 08:20 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Derrydonnell Cross --- 08:22 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Oranmore centre 5452 08:25 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Galway GMIT SDO 57-549 08:35 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  G Hotel Dublin Rd 10445 08:40 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Eyre Square SDO --- 08:45 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  NUIG University Rd SDO 57502 08:50 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----

 

 

Galway - Loughrea:                         Stop ID              Saturday

Depart NUIG Univ Rd 523031 ----- ----- ----- --- ----- -----
Galway Eyre Square --- 18:10 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Galway G Hotel Dublin Road 10444 18:12 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Galway GMIT 7854 18:15 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Oranmore Centre 5451 18:25 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Derrydonnell Cross --- 18:28 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Moyvilla Cross --- 18:31 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Coldwood  School --- 18:32 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Craughwell Church 5563 18:37 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Craughwell Bridge --- 18:39 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Craughwell Loughrea Road --- 18:40 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Ballymana Cross --- 18:44 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Clostoken Cross --- 18:45 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Loughrea Pauls Station --- 18:47 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Ashlawn Galway Road --- 18:48 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Loughrea Main St Supermacs --- 18:49 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----
Loughrea Pitch Dublin Rd --- 18:55 ----- ----- ---- ----- -----

Oranmore- Galway               Monday - Friday                                   Sat

Orantown Centre 07:25 - 08:25 09:25 14:25 17:25 08:25 
Arrives:              
Galway GMIT 07:35 - 08:35 09:35 14:35 17:35  08:30 
G Hotel Dublin Rd 07:40 - 08:40 09:40 14:40 17:40  08:35
Eyre Square 07:45 - 08:45 09:45 14:45 17:45  08:40
NUIG University Rd 07:50 - 08:50 09:50 14:50 17:50  08:45

Departs Galway:                      Monday – Friday                   Sat

NUIG 13:00 16:00 17:00 18:00  -
Eyre Square 13:10 16:10 17:10 18:10 18:10
G Hotel Dublin Rd 13:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 18:12
GMIT 13:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 18:15
Oranmore town centre 13:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 18:25

Also: Oranmore – Galway Saturday Services

Departs:  Oranmore 08:25  
Arrives:  Galway 08:40  
Departs:  Eyre Square 18:10  

Departs Galway: Saturdays

NUIG - - - -
Eyre Square 18:10 - - -
Dublin Rd stop 18:12 - - -
GMIT 18:15 - - -
Oranmore 13:25 - - -

*Direct bus services to & from NUIG

Weekend Services Timetables