No Need to Book - Direct services to NUIG & GMIT!!

Healy Bus - Welcome

 

 

We operate Daily commuter & student services from Galway -Loughrea departing 8 times daily during college term.

Also we provide a licensed Weekend services between Galway - Castlebar & Westport serving all major towns including Partry, Ballinrobe & Balla, Claremorris.

You can contact us on:
Tel: +353 91 770066
Fax: +353 91 753335
Email: 

Our buses are available for Private hire. Our coach fleet range include 16, 29, 41, 51 & 53 seater buses. We cater for all types of private coach hire, tours and group sizes. Click each image to see a larger picture. P

News

  • Sep 22 2019

    Sunday Westport Service

    Sep 22, 2019
    We now have a 6:30pm Sunday service from Westport to Galway. Departs from outside Centra (Old Tim Hastings garage) Mill street. Remember students dropped to all student complexes around Galway.
  • Nov 30 2018

    Extra ChristmasLoughrea weekend Services

    Nov 30, 2018

    Extra Loughrea & Oranmore Services to Galway Decemeber (weekends only)

     

    Fridays Dec 7th 14th & 21st

    Departs Loughrea 2pm & 5pm

     

    Saturdays Dec 1st 8th 15th & 22nd 

    Departs Loughrea 8am 10am 2pm

     

    Sundays Dec 2nd 9th & 23rd

    Departs Loughrea 2pm

  • Nov 30 2018

    7pm Sunday Castlebar service

    Nov 30, 2018

    Sunday 7pm Castlebar service finished until January 2019

    Please note our 8pm services only from Castlebar Courthouse via Balla & Ballinrobe will operate this Sunday 2nd December. Usual Thursday & Friday will continue to operate until the Christmas holidays. Good luck with all your exams

  • Mar 01 2018

    Friday Morning Services Cancelled

    Mar 1, 2018
    All our Friday morning services tomorrow are cancelled. We will update from 11am on foot of weather updates & road conditions. Apologies any inconvenience caused.
  • Feb 28 2018

    07:45 Loughrea service cancelled Thursday 1st Mar & Friday 2nd March

    Feb 28, 2018
    Due to the adverse weather the 07:45 service will NOT operate from Loughrea to Galway tomorrow (Thursday) or Friday of this week. All other services will continue to operate as normal unless any detioration in weather conditions. Check here or our healybus facebook for more updates.
  • Feb 28 2018

    Galway - Mayo Thursday 5pm service cancelled

    Feb 28, 2018
    No Galway - Mayo 5pm Thursday service tomorrow March 1st due to the daverse weather. Friday services will operate as normal. stay safe..
healybus

Are you a Commuter?
Save up to 52% on Communting costs >>

Are you an Employer?
Save up to 10.75% on PRSI >>

Daily Services Timetables

Depart  Loughrea: Stop ID                               Monday – Friday                                                                                                  

Loughrea Pitch --- 06.50 07:35 07:50 08:50 ----- ----- ----- 13:50 ----- ----- -----
Loughrea Main St --- 07:00 07:45 08:00 09:00 ----- ----- ----- 14:00 ----- ----- -----
Loughrea Ashlawn --- 07:01 07:46 08:01 09:01 ----- ----- ----- 14:01 ----- ----- -----
Loughrea Pauls Garage --- 07:02 07:48 08:02 09:02 ----- ----- ----- 14:02 ----- ----- -----
Clostoken Cross --- 07:04 07:50 08:04 09:04 ----- ----- ----- 14:04 ----- ----- -----
Ballymana Cross --- 07:05 07:51 08:05 09:05 ----- ----- ----- 14:05 ----- ----- -----
Craughwell Church 5560 07:10 07:55 08:10 09:10 ----- ----- ----- 14:10 ----- ----- -----
Craughwell Athenry rd* --- - - - -       -     -
Coldwood School --- 07:15 08:03 08:18 09:18 ----- ----- ----- 14:18 ----- ----- -----
Moyvilla Cross --- 07:20 08:05 08:20 09:20 ----- ----- ----- 14:20 ----- ----- -----
Derrydonnell Cross --- 07:22 08:07 08:22 09:22 ----- ----- ----- 14:22 ----- ----- -----
Oranmore Town Centre 5452 07:25 08:15 08:25 09:25 ----- ----- ----- 14:25 ----- ----- -----
GMIT 57-549 07:35 08:20 08:35 09:35 ----- ----- ----- 14:35 ----- ----- -----
G Hotel Dublin Road 10444 07:40 08:25 08:40 09:40 ----- ----- ----- 14:40 ----- ----- -----
Eyre Square --- 07:45 08:35 08:45 09:45 ----- ----- ----- 14:45 ----- ----- -----
NUIG University Road 57502 07:50 08:40 08:50 09:50 ----- ----- ----- 14:50 ----- ----- -----

 

 

 

Departs Galway: Stop ID                                   Monday – Friday                                       

Galway NUIG Univ road 523031 --- ----- ----- 13:00 ----- 16:00 17:00 18:00 ----- --- SAT
Eyre Square --- 07:45 ----- ----- 13:10 ----- 16:10 17:10 18:10 ----- --- 18:10
G Hotel Dublin Rd 10445 v ----- ----- 13:12 ----- 16:12 17:12 18:12 ----- --- 18:12
GMIT 7854 i ----- ----- 13:15 ----- 16:15 17:15 18:15 ----- --- 18:15
Oranmore Town centre 5451 a ----- ----- 13:25 ----- 16:25 17:25 18:25 ----- --- 18:25
Derrydonnell --- M6 ----- ----- 13:28 ----- 16:28 17:28 18:28 ----- --- 18:28
Moyvilla Cross --- m ----- ----- 13:31 -----  16:31 17:31 18:31 ----- --- 18:31
Coldwood N.School --- o ----- ----- 13:32 ----- 16:32 17:32 18:32 ----- --- 18:32
Craughwell Church 5563 t ----- ----- 13:37 ----- 16:37 17:37 18:37 ----- --- 18:37
Craughwell Bridge --- o ----- ----- 13:39 ----- 16:39 17:39 18:39 ----- --- 18:39
Craughwell Loughrea rd --- r ----- ----- 13:40 ----- 16:40 17:40 18:40 ----- --- 18:40
Ballymana Cross --- w ----- ----- 13:44 ----- 16:44 17:44 18:44 ----- --- 18:44
Clostoken Cross --- a ----- ----- 13:45 ----- 16:45 17:45 18:45 ----- --- 18:45
Pauls Service Station --- y ----- ----- 13:47 ----- 16:47 17:47 18:47 ----- --- 18:47
Ashlawn Galway road --- --- ----- ----- 13:48 ----- 16:48 17:48 18:48 ----- --- 18:48
Loughrea Main Street --- 08:45 ----- ----- 13:49 ----- 16:49 17:49 18:49 ----- --- 18:49
Pitch Dubin rd --- --- ----- ----- 13:55 ----- 16:50 17:55 18:55 ----- --- 18:55

 

 

Also: Loughrea – Galway       Stop ID                              Saturday                          Sunday

Departs Pitch Dublin Rd --- 07:50 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Main Street Beattys --- 08:00 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Ashlawn Galway Rd --- 08:01 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
Departs:  Pauls Station --- 08:02 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Clostoken Cross --- 08:04 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Ballymana Cross --- 08:05 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Craughwell  Church 5560 08:10 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Coldwood School --- 08:18 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Moyvilla Cross --- 08:20 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Derrydonnell Cross --- 08:22 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Oranmore centre 5452 08:25 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Galway GMIT SDO 57-549 08:35 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  G Hotel Dublin Rd 10445 08:40 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  Eyre Square SDO --- 08:45 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
  NUIG University Rd SDO 57502 08:50 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----

 

 

Galway - Loughrea:                         Stop ID         Saturday          Saturday

Depart NUIG Univ Rd 523031 ----- ----- ----- --- ----- -----
Galway Eyre Square --- ----- ----- ----- 18:10 ----- -----
Galway G Hotel Dublin Road 10444 ----- ----- ----- 18:12 ----- -----
Galway GMIT 7854 ----- ----- ----- 18:15 ----- -----
Oranmore Centre 5451 ----- ----- ----- 18:25 ----- -----
Derrydonnell Cross --- ----- ----- ----- 18:28 ----- -----
Moyvilla Cross --- ----- ----- ----- 18:31 ----- -----
Coldwood  School --- ----- ----- ----- 18:32 ----- -----
Craughwell Church 5563 ----- ----- ----- 18:37 ----- -----
Craughwell Bridge --- ----- ----- ----- 18:39 ----- -----
Craughwell Loughrea Road --- ----- ----- ----- 18:40 ----- -----
Ballymana Cross --- ----- ----- ----- 18:44 ----- -----
Clostoken Cross --- ----- ----- ----- 18:45 ----- -----
Loughrea Pauls Station --- ----- ----- ----- 18:47 ----- -----
Ashlawn Galway Road --- ----- ----- ----- 18:48 ----- -----
Loughrea Main St Supermacs --- ----- ----- ----- 18:49 ----- -----
Loughrea Pitch Dublin Rd --- ----- ----- ----- 18:55 ----- -----

Oranmore- Galway               Monday - Friday                                   Sat

Orantown Centre 07:25 - 08:25 09:25 14:25 17:25 08:25 
Arrives:              
Galway GMIT 07:35 - 08:35 09:35 14:35 17:35  08:30 
G Hotel Dublin Rd 07:40 - 08:40 09:40 14:40 17:40  08:35
Eyre Square 07:45 - 08:45 09:45 14:45 17:45  08:40
NUIG University Rd 07:50 - 08:50 09:50 14:50 17:50  08:45

Departs Galway:                      Monday – Friday                   Sat

NUIG 13:00 16:00 17:00 18:00  -
Eyre Square 13:10 16:10 17:10 18:10 18:10
G Hotel Dublin Rd 13:12 16:12 17:12 18:12 18:12
GMIT 13:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 18:15
Oranmore town centre 13:25 16:25 17:25 18:25 18:25

Also: Oranmore – Galway Saturday Services

Departs:  Oranmore 08:25  
Arrives:  Galway 08:40  
Departs:  Eyre Square 18:10  

Departs Galway: Saturdays

NUIG - - - -
Eyre Square 18:10 - - -
Dublin Rd stop 18:12 - - -
GMIT 18:15 - - -
Oranmore 13:25 - - -

*Direct bus services to & from NUIG

Weekend Services Timetables